Privacy Policy

The Gold Coast Kings Pty Limited (BO) respects the privacy of its fans, teams, players, business partners and employees. This Policy outlines the policy of BO in managing personal information which it holds. BO is bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). Due to an exemption in the Privacy Act, this Policy does not apply to treatment of an employee record, where that treatment is directly related to the current or former employment relationship between the BO and the individual. In summary, ‘Personal Information’ is information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual.

This Website Uses Google AdWords

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the National Gridiron League website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin..

Reason For Collecting Personal Information

BO collects personal information in order to conduct its business of operating and managing the League.

Who’s Personal Information is Collected

The type of personal information BO may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) information about:

  • fans;
  • players who participate in games in the league competition;
  • representatives of teams who participate in the NGL competition or competitions conducted by the NGL;
  • persons with whom NGL comes into contact in the course of operating and managing the league;
  • prospective employees, employees, and contractors; and
  • other people who may come into contact with the BO.
What Type of Personal Information is Collected

NGL will generally collect personal information by way of forms filled out by individuals, face-to-face meetings, interviews, business cards, telephone conversations and from third parties.

In some circumstances the BO may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example from an BO team or a reference from another person.

Website Collection

BO collects personal information from its web site through emails. We also use third parties to analyze traffic at that web site, which may involve the use of cookies. Information collected through such analysis is anonymous.

How information is used and disclosed

The BO may use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose and in other circumstances authorized by the Privacy Act.

In general, information may be used and disclosed for the following purposes:

  • to operate and manage the league;
  • to conduct our business, including for marketing and research purposes;
  • to communicate with you;
  • to comply with legal obligations.

Apart from in the above circumstances, personal information will generally not be disclosed without consent.